Physical Chemistry:UNIT 1: General topics

  • The concept of atoms and molecules, Dalton's atomic theory, Mole concept.
  • Chemical formulas, Balanced chemical equations, Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction
  • Neutralisation & displacement reactions
  • Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality, and normality.

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 2: Gaseous & Liquid States

  • The absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation, Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation.
  • Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature.
  • Law of partial pressures, Vapour pressure & Diffusion of gases.

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 3:Atomic Structure and Chemical Bonding

  • Bohr model, the spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers, Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis & Uncertainty principle.
  • Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of the hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals, Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36), Aufbau principle, Pauli's exclusion principle & Hund's rule.
  • Orbital overlap and the covalent bond; Hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond.
  • Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only), VSEPR model & shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 4: Energetics

  • First law of Thermodynamics, Internal energy, work & heat.
  • Pressure-Volume work, Enthalpy, Hess's law; Heat of reaction, fusion & vaporization.
  • The second law of Thermodynamics, Entropy, Free energy & criterion of spontaneity.

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 5:Chemical Equilibrium

  • Law of mass action, Equilibrium constant & Le Chatelier's principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure).
  • Significance of ΔG and ΔG0 in chemical equilibrium, Solubility product, common ion effect, pH & buffer solutions.
  • Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts) & Hydrolysis of salts.

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 6:Electrochemistry

  • Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to ΔG.
  • Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells, Faraday's laws of electrolysis.
  • Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch's law & Concentration cells.

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 7:Chemical Kinetics

  • Rates of chemical reactions, Order of reactions & Rate constant.
  • First order reactions, Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 8:Solid State

  • Classification of solids, crystalline state & seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, α, β,γ).
  • Close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices.
  • Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 9: Solutions

  • Raoult's law, Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
  • Surface chemistry: Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms)
  • Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants, and micelles (only definitions and examples).

Physical Chemistry:UNIT 10:Nuclear chemistry

  • Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars, Properties of α, β and γ rays.
  • Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating.
  • Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission & fusion reactions

Inorganic Chemistry:UNIT – 1: Isolation/preparation and properties of the non-metals

  • Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens.
  • Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond & graphite), phosphorus & sulphur.

Inorganic Chemistry:UNIT–2:Preparation and properties of the compounds

  • Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium
  • Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax & Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums.
  • Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid) & Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide.
  • Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia & Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid phosphoric acid) and phosphine.
  • Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide & Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate.
  • Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.

Inorganic Chemistry:UNIT–3:Transition elements (3d series)

  • Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment.
  • Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).

Inorganic Chemistry:UNIT–4: Preparation and properties of the following compounds

  • Oxides and chlorides of tin & lead.
  • Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+
  • Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.

Inorganic Chemistry:UNIT–5:Ores and minerals

  • Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium, zinc & silver.
  • Extractive metallurgy: Chemical principles & reactions only (industrial details excluded).

Inorganic Chemistry:UNIT–6: Reduction Methods

  • Carbon reduction method (iron and tin), Self-reduction method (copper and lead), Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium), Cyanide process (silver and gold).
  • Principles of qualitative analysis: Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.

Organic Chemistry:UNIT–1: Concepts

  • Hybridization of carbon; _ and _-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules, Structural and geometrical isomerism, Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded).
  • IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional, and bi-functional compounds), Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections), Resonance and hyper conjugation.
  • Keto-enol tautomerism, Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids.
  • Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases, Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides.
  • Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage, Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.

Organic Chemistry:UNIT–2: Preparation, properties and reactions of Alkenes & Alkynes

  • Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes.
  • Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination), Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone.
  • Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions.
  • Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides

Organic Chemistry:UNIT–3:Preparation, properties & reactions of Alkanes

  • Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density).
  • Combustion and halogenation of alkanes.
  • Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions

Organic Chemistry:UNIT–4:Reactions of Benzene & Phenol

  • Structure and aromaticity, Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation, Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
  • Phenols: Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction & Kolbe reaction.

Organic Chemistry:UNIT–5:Characteristic Reactions

  • Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions.
  • Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and Ketones.
  • Ethers: Preparation by Williamson's Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition).
  • Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis.
  • Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction
  • Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).

Organic Chemistry:UNIT–6:Carbohydrates

  • Classification, mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose), Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.
  • Amino acids and peptides: General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.
  • Properties and uses of some important polymers: Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, Teflon and PVC

Organic Chemistry:UNIT–7:Practical Organic Chemistry

  • Detection of elements (N, S, halogens).
  • Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro.
  • Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.